TECHNICAL PROGRAM

UTC Time (0)

Download

14:00 – 15:30

 

Plenary Session #5

Room 1

 

14:00 - 14:05 Opening

Chair: Maurício Ehrlich

Keynote Speaker: Dov Leshchinsky 

Opening Session Speaker: Petrucio José dos Santos Junior 

14:05 - 14:30 Opening Presentation - Sponsor GOLD KN2 - MACCAFERRI

Paraproducts: History of use Latin America (Petrucio José dos Santos Junior)

14:30 - 14:35 Introduction to the Keynote Speaker

14:35 - 15:25 Keynote Lecture 2 Limit State Design Framework for Geosynthetic Reinforced Walls and Slopes

Keynote Speaker: Dov Leshchinsky 

15:25 - 15:30 Homage to the speakers / Closing

Chair + Speakers

15:30 – 16:00

Network

 

 

16:00 - 17:30

 

Technical Sessions

Room 1 - TS 8 - IUS: Innovative Uses and Solutions

Chair: Fernando Lavoie 

Secretary: Fernanda Taysa de Morais 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 35m3 Geotextile Bags and Geotextile Tubes used to protect a 42? pipeline against scouring, 30m deep on the sea bed, Coveñas, Colombia, S.A (Nicolas Ruiz)

2 New findings on Exposed Geomembrane Leak Location methods, with a focus on the Water Puddle and Arc Test Methods (Carl Charpentier)

3 Mechanical behavior of iron tailings mine improved with organic polymer and polypropylene fibers (Nathália Araújo Boaventura de Souza Silva)

4 A new design method for working platforms stabilised by multi-axial geogrid (Andrew Lees)

5 Performance of Roadways with Enhanced Lateral Drainage (ELD) Geotextiles to Mitigate Detrimental Effects of Moisture Migration (Anthony El Hachem)

6 Mechanical Behavior Analysis of a Composite Soil-Açaí Fibers (Euterpe oleracea) (Matheus Machado Lopes)

7 Experimental Evaluation of Geocell Reinforcement Behavior using Transparent Soil Techniques (Christopher Nelsen)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

 

Room 2 - TS 9 - CH: Technical Session 9 - Cases Histories 2

Chair: Sandro Sandroni (Brazil) 

Secretary: Daniel Meucci 

16:00 - 17:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 BRITTLE STRESS CRACKING OF HDPE GEOMEMBRANE CAUSED BY LOCALISED OVER-HEATING OF FUSION WEDGE WELDS 

2 Geomembranes ? From design to handover and some of the lessons learned

3 The application of Geotextile Encased Columns (GEC) beneath water in a highly seismic area for the construction of an up to 22 m high embankment (Oliver Detert)

4 DESIGN OF CHECK DAM WITH GEOCELLS (Suraj Vedpathak)

5 DESIGN OF PARKING LOT PAVEMENT FOR HEAVY CONTAINER CARRIERS WITH GEOSYNTHETIC REINFORCEMENT ? CASE STUDY (Yashodeep Patil)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

 

Training Lecture

Room 3 - TL 4-GF: Training Lecture 4 - Geotextile Filters

Secretary: Maria das Graças Gardoni 

Speaker: Ennio M. Palmeira 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Secretary: Maria das Graças Gardoni 

16:05 - 17:28 Presentations

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Maria das Graças Gardoni 
 

Discussion Sessions

Room 4 - DS 4-SGI: Discussion Session 4 - Soil-Geosynthetics Interaction

Opening Presentation: NORTÈNE PLÁSTIC

Chair: Mario Vicente Riccio Filho  

Speaker: Alejo O. Sfriso 

Speaker: Laura Carbone 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

Speaker: Alejo O. Sfriso 

Speaker: Laura Carbone 

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

Room 5 - DS 5-GEGC: Discussion Session 5 - Geosynthetic Encased Granular Column

Chair: Nima Akhors (SE)

Speaker: Mario Vicente Riccio Filho 

Speaker: Dimiter Alexiew 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 16:05 Presentations

Speaker: Mario Vicente Riccio Filho 

Speaker: Dimiter Alexiew 

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Chair: Nima Akhors 

 

Special Session

Room 6 - ASTM Special Session 1

Chair: Sam Allen 

Secretary: Robert Lozano 

Speakers: Jim Olshefsky / Maria Isabel / Julio Ferreira / George Koerner / Gary Torosion / Robert Lozano / Mark Wayne / Sam Allen

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Chair: Sam Allen 

16:05 - 17:25 Presentations

Welcome and ASTM International “architecture” and standardization process - Jim Olshefsky, 30 minutes;

ASTM International membership, tools, and benefits - Maria Isabel, 30 minutes;

ASTM International industry relevance and experience (20 minutes total - approximately) – Presenters:

Julio Ferreira (South American use of standards)

George Koerner  (significance of precision and bias)

Gary Torosion (cooperation and democratic approach)

Robert Lozano (staff support and on-line resources)

Mark Wayne (features: STPs, workshops, guest speakers, interaction with colleagues)

Sam Allen  (state-of-the-art work and speed-to-market)

17:25 - 17:35 Questions and answers

17:35 - 17:40 Thanks to the speakers

Chair: Sam Allen 

 

17:30 - 18:00

Network

 

18:00 - 19:30

 

Technical Sessions

Room 1 - TS 10 - GMIN 1: Technical Session 10 - Geosynthetics in Mining 1

Chair: Francesco Fontana 

Secretary: Rafaela Baldi Fernandes 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 - 19:05 Presentations

1 Base reinforcement for haul roads through the addition of polyethylene multidirectional rigid geogrids, for a mine in Minas Gerais, Brazil (Marina Cavalcante Yoshida)

2 BENEFIT PLANT EROSION CONTROL USING THREE-DIMENSIONAL GEOMAT (ENRIQUE RAMÍREZ TORRES)

3 Bituminous Geomembranes (BGM), 15 years of presence in Mine construction in Latin America (VERIFICAR)

4 Hydraulic Conductivity and Attenuation of Bentonite-Polymer Composite Geosynthetic Clay Liners Permeated with Bauxite Liquor from China (Emilio Escobar)

5 The Importance of the Technical Specification When using Geotextile Tubes for Mining Applications (VERIFICAR)

6 Geomembrane under Severe Environmental Conditions ? A Mining Application (Paula de Mello Martins)

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers-

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

Room 2 - TS 11-DANS: Technical Session 11 - Design Approaches and Numerical Solutions 1

Chair: Karla Pimentel Maia 

Secretary: Fernando Portelinha 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

19:05 - 19:05 Presentations

1 Analyses of geosynthetic-reinforced-pile-supported embankments with single-layered and double-layered geosynthetic through physical and numerical models (Rodrigo Costa de Jesus)

2 Design of geosynthetic reinforced slopes in cohesive soils: theory and example case studies (Yara Barbosa Franco)

3 Some implications of slope stability analysis methods applicable to heap leach pads (Krishna P. Sinha)

4 Accuracy of the theory of equivalent thickness to evaluate plate load test in geocell-reinforced soil systems (Robinson Siqueira Garcia)

5 Numerical Study of Encased Stone Columns Subjected to Embankment Loading (Marcio S.S. Almeida)

6 Analysis of the Influence of Polymeric Barriers in the Performance of a Gold Ore Tailings Dam (Karla Pimentel Maia)

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers-

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

Room 3 - TS 12-REUR: Technical Session 12 - Reinforcement of Embankments and Unpaved Roads

Chair: Natália Correia 

Secretary: Igor Medeiros 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 - 19:05 Presentations

1 ANCHORAGE LENGTH OF GEOGRIDS AS BASAL REINFORCEMENT OF EMBANKMENTS ON SOFT SOIL (PIETRO RIMOLDI)

2 SOIL REINFORCEMENT DESIGN WITH GEOSYNTHETICS FOR WIND FARMS (Oscar Escamilla Cayetano)

3 Large scale tests on geotextile-encased stone columns (NIMA ROSTAMI ALKHORSHID)

4 Large-scale Traffic Load test on geosynthetic reinforced unpaved roads on soft subgrade. (Nicole KHOUEIRY

5 Full-scale testing of geogrid-stabilised aggregate working patforms under controlled loading conditions (VERIFICAR)

6 Technical viability analysis of unpaved roads reinforced with geogrid in cyclic loading test (Gabriella Melo de Deus Vieira)

7 A Model Study on the Influence of Reinforcement Damage on the Performance of Piled Embankments on Soft Soil (Ennio M. Palmeira)

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers-

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers

 

Training Lecture

Room 4 - TL 5-DRISG: Training Lecture 05 - Determinación de los Parámetros de Resistencia en la Interacción Suelo-Geosintético

Secretary: Gregório Araújo 

Lecturer: Rosemberg Reyes Ramirez 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

Secretary: Gregório Araújo 

18:05 - 19:28 Presentations

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Gregório Araújo 

 

Discussion Session

Room 5 - DS 6-LTPG: Discussion Session 6- Long Term Performance of Geosynthetics

Opening Presentation: TECHGROUND GEOSYNTHETICS

Chair: Cristina F. Schmidt 

Speaker: Fady B. Abdelaal 

Speaker: Julio Ferreira 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 - 19:05 Presentations

Speaker: Fady B. Abdelaal 

Speaker: Julio Ferreira 

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Chair: Laerte Maroni 

 

Special Session

Room 6 - ASTM Special Session 2

Chair: Robert Lozano

Secretary: Sam Allen 

Speakers: Jeffrey Kuhn and Joseph Scalia / Gary Torosion / Eli Cuelho / Sam Allen / George Koerner

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 - 19:20 Presentations

Title: Special Topics and Ongoing Task Force Efforts

Subjects (15 minutes each)

Geosynthetic Clay Liners with amended clays – Jeffrey Kuhn and Joseph Scalia

Interface Friction – Gary Torosion

Geocell Guide – Eli Cuelho

Porometer  – Sam Allen

Testing Engineered (multilayer) Geomembranes – George Koerner

19:20 - 19:37 Questions and answers

Secretary: Sam Allen 

19:37 - 19:40 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Sam Allen 

Organized by
Under the auspices of
Support
Strategic Partners 
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors

CONTACT US

  • Facebook GeoAmericas2020
  • Instagram GeoAmericas 2020

Register to receive updates about GeoAmericas2020

©2018 IGSBrasil