TECHNICAL PROGRAM

UTC Time (0)

Download

14:00 - 15:30

 

Plenary Session #3

Room 1

 

14:00 - 14:05 Opening

Chair: Jorge Zornberg 

Keynote Speaker: Kerry Rowe

Opening Session Speaker: Chungsik Yoo

Opening Session Speaker: Boyd Ramsey

14:05 - 14:20 Opening session: IGS

Speaker: Chungsik Yoo 

14:20 - 14:25 Opening session: IGS

Speaker: Boyd Ramsey 

14:25 - 14:30 Introduction to the Keynote Speaker

14:30 - 15:25 Keynote Lecture: Reinforced Embankments on Soft Soils

Speaker: Kerry Rowe 

15:25 - 15:30 Homage to the speakers / Closing

Chair + Speakers

 

15:30 - 16:00

Networking

16:00 - 17:30

Special Session

Room 1 - TSS-YMS: Special Session - Young Members Session

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Chair: Dawie Marx 

Co Chair: Laura Carbone 

Secretary: José Luiz Ernandes Dias Filho 

17:05 - 17:40 Presentations

Durability characterizing of woven geotextiles container system (José Luiz Ernandes Dias Filho) Laboratory performance of two bentonites used in a Brazilian geosynthetic clay liner (Leonardo Sanches Previti)

Geosynthetic reinforcement for the protection of buried pipes against surface surcharge (Ana Carolina Pires)

Further considerations in the analysis of the environmental footprint of geosynthetics vs. conventional solutions (Sergi Conesa)

Parallels Between Challenges in Academic Research and Engineering Practice: What School Really Teaches You (Christopher Nelsen)

Evaluation of mechanical behavior of a reinforced soil with geosynthetics through scale tests (VERONICA CORDONI)

Ageing tests in Geocomposite Drains - Queen’s University Experience (Juliana Reinert)

Nonlinearity of stress and strain in reinforced homogenized two-layered triaxial specimens (Gabriel Marchi de Oliveira)

Use of geogrid as a reinforcing element for shallow foundations (Caroline Zanette Macedo)

Performance of polymeric geomembranes in different mining solutions (Rodrigo Alves e Silva)

The application of nonwoven geotextile tubes in mining, water treatment and environmental solutions (Samira Tessarolli de Souza)

Study of GCL shrinkage under cyclic hydration-drying effects José Wilson Silva

17:40 - 17:58 - Questions and answers-

17:58 - 18:00 - Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Chair: Dawie Marx 

Co-Chair: Laura Carbone 

Secretary: José Luiz Ernandes Dias Filho 

Technical Sessions

Room 2 - TS 4- RWS: Technical Session 4 - Reinforced Walls and Slopes

Chair: Maurício Ehrlich 

Secretary: Paulo Rocha 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 GEOSTEP® A PROVEN TECHNOLOGY FOR STRENGTHENING SLOPES PRONE TO EROSION, SUFFUSION AND WIND IMPACT (Anton Goncharov)

2 Reliability analysis of internal and external stability of geosynthetics reinforced soil retaining walls (PIETRO RIMOLDI)

3 Physical and Numerical Evaluation of a Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil Wall with Concave Facing Profile (Dionysios Stathas)

4 Evaluation of the shape of the distribution of the maximum reinforcement load in reinforced soil walls (SeyedHamed Mirmoradi)

5 BACK-TO-BACK MECHANICALLY STABILIZED EARTH WALL OVER A LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM SUPPORTING A RAILWAY STRUCTURE: DESIGN CONSIDERATION AND INSTALLATION PROCEDURE (FABRIZIA TROVATO)

6 Effects of Slope Inclinations, Load Conditions, and Geotextile Length on Geotextile-Reinforced Earth Wall (Hyunjun Oh)

7 GEOCORD® AS A SOLUTION TO ROAD CONSTRUCTION ON SOFT GROUNDS (Anton Goncharov)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Room 3 - TS 5 - CH1: Cases Histories 1

Chair: Richard J. Bathurst 

Secretary: Jose Antonio Schiavon 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 USE OF GEOSYNTHETICS ON PAVED AND UNPAVED RURAL ROADS (GORDON KELLER)

2 HIGH PERFORMANCE OF TRMs WITH WIRE MESH REINFORCEMENT-CASE STUDIES (Marianna Ferrara)

3 Subdrainage system composed of draining tanks at the SIMA Callao-Peru shipyard. (Jesus Cardozo)

4 Reinforcement of foundations with the geocellular confinement system for Impala Peru  Callao project. (Jesus Cardozo)

5 Reinforced Wall with geogrids and galvanized and articulated metallic mesh facing system in Nova Lacerda , MT (Pedro Henrique Marcondes)

6 Importance of planification prior to an ELL dipole survey on covered geomembrane: overview of two very different project cases. (Carl Charpentier)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

Discussion Session

Room 4 - DS 2-GFC: Discussion Session 2 - Geotextile Filter Clogging

Chair: Paulo Ferretti 

Speakers: Nicola Moraci 

Speaker: Barry Christopher 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

Speakers: Nicola Moraci 

Speaker: Barry Christopher 

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Chair: Paulo Ferretti 

Training Lecture

Room 5 - TL 2- DPAV: Training Lecture 2 - Diseño de Pavimentos Reforzados con Geosintéticos

Secretary: Marcos Futai 

Lecturer: Augusto M. Alza 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Secretary: Marcos Futai 

16:05 - 17:28 Presentations

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Marcos Futai 

17:30 - 18:00

Networking

18:00 - 19:30

Plenary Session #4

Room 1

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

Chair: Maria das Graças Gardoni 

Keynote Speaker: Denys Parra

Opening Session Speaker: Phil McGoldrick

 

18:05 - 18:30 Opening Presentation - Sponsor GOLD KN1 - STRATA SYSTEMS / GEO SOLUÇÕES

Sustainable Construction using Geosynthetics (Phil McGoldrick)

18:30 - 18:35 Introduction Keynote Speaker

18:35 - 19:25 Keynote Lecture 1 Geosynthetics in Mining

Keynote Speaker: Denys Parra 

19:25 - 19:30 Homage to the speakers / Closing

Chair + Speakers

19:30 - 20:00

Networking

20:00 - 21:30

Technical Sessions

Room 1 - TS 7 - EA2 - Environmental Applications 2

Chair: Fernando Junqueira 

Secretary: Marcio Floss 

20:00 - 20:05 Opening

20:05 - 21:05 Presentations

1 Effects of bio-clogging on leachate exposed geotextiles for filter and drainage layer construction. (Julieta de Goycoechea)

2 New Standard Practice for Electrical Leak Location of Covered Geomembranes (Abigail Gilson-Beck)

3 Large scale field trial in a landfill cover system with veneer reinforcement (Laura Carbone)

4 Vegetative cover index for different bioengineering techniques executed in the Simplício Hydroelectric Power Plant - FURNAS 

5 CSPE Performance & History in Open Top Reservoirs for long term Potable Water Storage Applications (Brian Fraser)

6 Pollution Prevention Fencing Geocomposite (Lilma Schimmel)

7 Strain Rate Effects on Geogrid Pullout Behavior in GRS Structures under Dynamic Loading (Yewei Zheng)

21:05 - 21:28 Questions and answers-

21:28 - 21:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Room 2 - TS 6 - GTP: Geosynthetics Testing and Properties

Chair: Fady B. Abdelaal 

Secretary: Julio Ferreira 

20:00 - 20:05 Opening

20:05 - 20:05 Presentations

1 WATER PENETRATION RESISTANCE OF GEOTEXTILES: CURRENT STATE OF KNOWLODGE

2 Carbon Footprint of Geomembrane Alvatech HDPE vs Traditional Waterproofing Barrier

3 Laboratory Performance of Two Bentonites Used in a Brazilian Geosynthetic Clay Liner

4 Influence of the Test Method on Tensile Properties of Thin Polymeric Membranes

5 Hydraulic behavior of unsaturated nonwoven geotextiles under hydrostatic pressure tests

6 The role of junction strength in the performance of geogrids

7 A New Way to Interpret the Geomembrane Index Puncture Resistance Test for Comparing Different Geomembranes in Deep Burial Conditions

8 The deformability of stiff geogrids with interlocked granular material

21:05 - 21:28 Questions and answers-

21:28 - 21:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Discussion Session

Room 4 - DS 3-GPV: Discussion Session 3 - Geosynthetics in Pavements

Opening Presentation: HUESKER

20:00 - 20:05 Opening

Chair: André Estêvão Silva 

20:05 - 20:05 Presentations

Speaker: Erol Tutumluer 

Speaker: Jorge Zornberg 

21:05 - 21:28 Questions and answers-

21:28 - 21:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

Chair: André Estêvão Silva 

Training Lecture

Room 5 - TL 3- RW: Training Lecture 3 - Reinforced Walls

Secretary: Fagner França 

Lecturer: Maurício Ehrlich 

20:00 - 20:05 Opening

Secretary: Fagner França 

20:05 - 21:28 Presentations

21:28 - 21:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Fagner França 

Organized by
Under the auspices of
Support
Strategic Partners 
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors

CONTACT US

  • Facebook GeoAmericas2020
  • Instagram GeoAmericas 2020

Register to receive updates about GeoAmericas2020

©2018 IGSBrasil