TECHNICAL PROGRAM

UTC Time (0)

Download

14:00 - 15:30

 

Plenary Session #6

Room 1

 

14:00 - 14:05 Opening

Chair: Nathalie Touze 

Keynote Speaker: Jie Han

Opening Session Speaker: Gustavo Fierro Rojas

 

14:05 - 14:30 Opening Presentation - Sponsor GOLD KN3 - TECNOLOGIA DE MATERIALES TDM

Coberturas de Cierre de Minas, Canales de Conducción y Proyectos de Impermeabilización con Geosintéticos (Gustavo Fierro Rojas)

 

14:30 - 14:35 Introduction to the Keynote Speaker

14:35 - 15:25 Keynote Lecture 3: Recent Advances in Design of Geosynthetic-Stabilized Unpaved and Paved Roads

Keynote Speaker: Jie Han 

15:25 - 15:30 Homage to the speakers / Closing

Chair + Speakers

 

15:30 – 16:00

Networking

 

16:00 - 17:30

 

Special Session

Room 1 - TC-H1: Technical Committe Special Session 1: Canal Lining

Chair: Eric Blond

Secretary: Pietro Rimoldi

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Chair: Eric Blond 

16:05 - 17:20 Presentations

1 Irrigation Canals Lining: Moving from a Short- to Long-Term Effectiveness of Seepage Control with the Use of Geosynthetics (Hervé Plusquellec)

2 The use of GCCMs (Geosynthetic Cementitious Composite Mats) for lining Irrigation Canals as an alternative to conventional concrete (William Crawford)

3 Canal lining with EPDM geomembranes (Bernat Amat)

4 Use of Bituminous Geomembrane (BGM) to Waterproof Large Canals (Bertrand Breul)

5 Geosynthetic canal linings in combination with in-situ concrete (Markus Wilke)

6 Lessons Learned from a 25-year-old Textured HDPE Canal Liner with Fiber-Reinforced Shotcrete Armoring Layer in the Putah South Canal in California (Adam Maskal)

17:20 - 17:28 Questions and answers

Chair: Eric Blond

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

Chair: Eric Blond

Secretary: Pietro Rimoldi

 

 

Technical Sessions

Room 2 - TS 14- GHR 2: Technical Session 14 - Geosynthetics in Highways and Railways 2

Chair: Flávio Montez 

Secretary: Caroline Tomazoni 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 On the use of high strength geosynthetic basal reinforcement layers for embankment construction on very soft soils (Oliver Detert)

2 RECOVERING THE PAN AMERICAN HIGHWAY IN AREA OF CHIRIQUI IN PANAMA WITH GEOSYNTETICS (Abdiel Batista)

3 Deformation analysis of rails on geocell reinforced earth beds under moving load (PRITI MAHESHWARI)

4 Numerical study on reinforced soil embankments over areas susceptible to subsidence (José Antonio Schiavon)

5 Numerical modeling of aggregate-geogrid composite behavior for pavement applications using Discrete Element Method (Rodrigo Borela)

6 Georeinforcement Solutions for a Highway Crossing an Old Landfill (Dimiter Alexieu)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

Room 3 - TS 13-DLTP: Technical Session 13 - Durability and Long Term Performance

Chair: Julio Ferreira 

Secretary: Mohamed Meguid 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

16:05 - 17:05 Presentations

1 Durability characterizing of woven geotextiles container system (José Luiz Ernandes Dias Filho)

2 An approach to Longevity and Durability of Bituminous Geomembranes (BGM) (Natalie Daly)

3 Natural aging evaluation of clayey soil reinforced with sisal fibers. (Mariana Vela Silveira)

4 Using flow stress to assess polymer elution and hydraulic conductivity of bentonite-polymer composite geosynthetic clay liners permeated with aggressive solutions (Sarah A. Gustitus)

5 Stress Cracking Behaviour of a High Density Polyethylene Geomembrane Seam Created in Sub-Zero Conditions (William Francey)

6 Ageing of Geotextiles used in landfills applications – an initial study (Juliana Reinert)

17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers-

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

 

Training Lecture

Room 4 - TL 6-GRESF: Train. Lecture 06 - Geosynthetic. Reinforced. Embankments on Soft Foundations

Secretary: Paulo Lodi 

Lecturer: Robert D. Holtz 

16:00 - 16:05 Opening

Secretary: Paulo Lodi 

16:05 - 17:28 Presentations

17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Paulo Lodi

Discussion Session
Room 5 - DS 7-GSTD: Discussion Session 7 - Geosynthetics Standards
Chair: Orencio Vilar (SE) 
Speaker: Sam Allen (SE) 
Speaker: Delma Vidal (SE) 
16:00 - 16:05 Opening
16:05 - 17:05 Presentations
Speaker: Sam Allen (SE) 
Speaker: Delma Vidal (SE) 
17:05 - 17:28 Questions and answers
17:28 - 17:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing
Chair: Orencio Vilar (SE)
 

 

17:30 – 18:00

Networking

 

18:00 - 19:30

 

Special Session

Room 1 - TC-H2: Technical Committe Special Session 2: Erosion Control

Chair: Pietro Rimoldi

Secretary: Eric Blond

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

Chair: Pietro Rimoldi

18:05 - 19:00 Presentations

1 Design for erosion control according to ISO TR 18228-8 (Pietro Rimoldi)

2 Large-scale Performance Testing of Erosion Control Products (Sam Allen)

3 Lab scale tests of erosion control on slopes with rainfall simulator according to FprCEN/TS 17445:2019 (Veronique Heili)

19:00 - 19:28 Questions and answers

Chair: Pietro Rimoldi

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers

Chair: Pietro Rimoldi

Secretary: Eric Blond

 

Technical Sessions

Room 2 - TS 15-CH 3: Technical Session 15 - Case Histories 3

Chair: Luiz Guilherme Mello 

Secretary: Carina Lins 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 - 19:05 Presentations

1 Application of geosynthetics solutions in the construction of El Salitre artificial beach - Chile (VERIFICAR)

2 The ?El Derby? reinforced soil wall (Jorge Luis Palomino Meza)

3 Retaining Wall with Synthetic Sheet Piling system and construction of pavements using geogrids and EPS Geofoam in the Cartagena to Barranquilla Highway. (William Ricardo Quintero López)

4 Use of Geosynthetics in the New Airport of Mexico City. (Carlos Antonio Centurión Panta)

5 Geomembrane for Raw Water Reservoir in Kalyani Steels in Hospet ? Karnataka, South India (Dr. Rajasekaran Deshi)

6 Emergency Recovery of Macumba Beach, Rio de Janeiro - RJ using synthetic rockfill composed of tubular and flat textile forms. (Sergio Pacheco Gomes)

7 Performance of the geobags as a coastal protection in Colan, Paita ? Piura (Jesús Cardozo Rubio)

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers-

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers / Closing

 

Room 3 - TS 16 - GMIN2: Geosynthetics in Mining Applications 2

Secretary: Elder Beirigo 

Chair: Indiara Giugni 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

18:05 – 19:05 Presentations

1 Settlement Analysis of a Heap Leach Pad with Weak Particles Founded on an Old Open Pit (JOSE CCOTOHUANCA)

2 Technical-economic assesment of different geosynthetics for tailings impoundment impermeabilization in the Peruvian Andes (Jaime Carranza Chavez)

3 DESIGN METHODOLOGY FOR MINE CLOSURE COVERS (VERIFICAR)

4 Evaluation of the performance of wick drains (prefabricated vertical drains) enhanced by electro-osmosis method in the dewatering of Iron mine tailing (Reza Mahmoudipour)

5 Geotextile tubes to dewater, confine, and stack fine gold ore tailings (Fernanda Morais)

19:05 - 19:28 Questions and answers-

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers

 

Training Lecture

Room 4 - TL 7-LDS: Training Lecture 07 - Leak Detection Systems

Secretary: Vinicius Benjamin 

Lecturer: Timothy Stark 

18:00 - 18:05 Opening

Secretary: Vinicius Benjamin 

18:05 - 19:28 Presentations

19:28 - 19:30 Thanks to the speakers

Secretary: Vinicius Benjamin 

Organized by
Under the auspices of
Support
Strategic Partners 
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors

CONTACT US

  • Facebook GeoAmericas2020
  • Instagram GeoAmericas 2020

Register to receive updates about GeoAmericas2020

©2018 IGSBrasil